Does NFPA 30 apply to Sani-Cloth® and Sani-Prime® products?

August 27, 2018

NFPA 30 applies to the storage of flammable and combustible liquids. PDI Sani-Cloth products, including Sani-Cloth Prime, Super Sani-Cloth, and Sani-Cloth Plus, and Easy Screen® Cleaning Wipe are exempt from the requirements of NFPA 30. This is because the scope of NFPA 30 (Section 1.1) states that it applies to the storage, handling and use of flammable and combustible liquids. Even though our products contain liquids that have been classified as flammable on the SDS, the wipes themselves are not classified as a liquid product. Rather, they are wipes impregnated with flammable liquids, even though there may be a small amount of free liquid in the bottom of the canister. According to the EPA, wipes are classified as a mixture product containing solids and liquids. The NFPA has also confirmed that wipes are not considered to be a liquid for the purposes of NFPA 30. In addition, NFPA Section 9.1.4(4) states that it does not apply to “medicines, foodstuffs, cosmetics and other consumer products that contain more than 50 per cent by volume of water-miscible liquids, with the remainder of the solution not being flammable where packaged in individual containers that do not exceed 5L (1.3 gallons) capacity.” For the above reasons, NFPA 30 does not apply to PDI products. Please verify these storage requirements against your insurance carrier requirements since they may be more stringent than NFPA 30.