Can Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes be used on toys?

August 27, 2018

Sani-Cloth wipes are available in EPA-Registered formulations that are approved and labeled for use on hard, non-porous toys. The products clean and disinfect in a one-step process, unless visibly soiled. Once disinfected, toys should be rinsed with potable water (tap water) to remove any residue and allowed to air dry. According to the Association for Professionals in Infection Control and Epidemiology (APIC), the recommended procedure for disinfecting toys is “Toys should be cleaned/disinfected between patients, especially those that are visibly soiled, mouthed, or used by patients in isolation. Toys should be washed thoroughly; disinfected with a non-toxic, low-level disinfectant and air dried completely.” Infection control experts recommend only washable toys for sharing. Stuffed animals and toys that cannot be cleaned and disinfected should not be shared.

SOURCE: APIC Text of Infection Control and Epidemiology, Chapter 39, p. 14-15, Association for Professionals in Infection Control and Epidemiology, 2011. www.apic.org

Share this...