Do Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime® Germicidal Spray contain any ingredient listed as carcinogenic?

Categories: Most Common Questions August 27, 2018

Sani-Cloth Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime Germicidal Spray DO NOT contain any ingredients listed as a carcinogenic by the National Toxicology Program (NTP), American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH), and Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). This applies to ALL Sani-Cloth products, including Sani-Cloth Prime, Sani-Prime, Super Sani-Cloth, Sani-Cloth AF3, Sani-Cloth Bleach, Sani-Cloth Plus, and Sani-Cloth HB brands. To register any disinfectant product with the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the manufacturer is required to provide the EPA with the product’s manufacturing process, active and inactive ingredients, efficacy, chemistry, toxicity, and information about relevant impurities. The EPA conducts a thorough review of these materials and product’s ingredients. The agency would not register any product if it contained carcinogens without requiring relevant label warnings (40 CFR 156.10(g)(7)). As such, Sani-Cloth Wipes and Sani-Prime Spray do not contain carcinogenic label warnings.