Visit our COVID-19 resource center. We’re invested in you!

Sani-Cloth® AF3 Wipes - Daily Occupied Disinfection

Designed for Environmental Service Professionals: For new hire training or yearly refresher, this in-service video covers a basic product overview, canister preparation instructions, instructions for use and disposal information for Sani-Cloth AF3 wipe.

  • Do PDI Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Germicidal Sprays contain any ingredient listed as carcinogenic?

    Show Answer
    PDI disinfectants DO NOT contain any ingredients listed as a carcinogenic by the National Toxicology Program (NTP), American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH), and Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). To register any disinfectant product with the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the manufacturer is required to provide the EPA with the product’s manufacturing process, active and inactive ingredients, efficacy, chemistry, toxicity, and information about relevant impurities. The EPA conducts a thorough review of these materials and product’s ingredients. The agency would not register any product if it contained carcinogens without requiring relevant label warnings (40 CFR 156.10(g)(7)). As such, Sani-Cloth® Wipes and Sani-Prime™ Spray do not contain carcinogenic label warnings.
  • What are the levels of disinfection for PDI EPA-Registered products?

    Show Answer
    Sani-HyPerCide™ Germicidal Disposable Spray (EPA reg number 9480-14), Sani-HyPerCide™ Germicidal Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-16), Sani-Cloth® Prime Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-12), Sani-Prime™ Germicidal Spray (EPA reg number 9480-10), Sani-Cloth® AF3 Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-9), Super Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-4) and Sani-Cloth® Bleach Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-8) have an efficacy claim against Mycobacterium bovis (i.e. Tuberculosis), qualifying these products as intermediate-level disinfectants. Each product exceeds the CDC’s recommendations for cleaning and disinfection in healthcare facilities. Sani-Cloth® Plus wipes (EPA reg number 9480-6) and Sani-Cloth® HB wipes (EPA reg number 61178-4-9480) do not have an efficacy claim against Mycobacterium bovis, which classifies these products as low-level disinfectants.
  • Where can I find the expiration date for PDI's Germicidal Wipes and Sprays?

    Show Answer
    The expiration date is stamped directly on the product. Sani-24® Spray, Sani-Prime® Spray, Sani-Cloth® AF3, Super Sani-Cloth®, Sani-Cloth® Plus and Sani-Cloth® HB products have a shelf life of 24 months from date of manufacture. Sani-Cloth® Prime Wipes, Sani-HyPerCide™ Spray and Wipes have a shelf life of 12 months. And, Sani-Cloth® Bleach wipes have a shelf life of 11 months from date of manufacture. Please NOTE: Product can be used until the expiration date, even after being opened.

@

Not recently active