Super Sani-Cloth® Wipes - Daily Occupied Disinfection

Designed for Environmental Service Professionals: For new hire training or yearly refresher, this in-service video covers a basic product overview, canister preparation instructions, instructions for use and disposal information for Super Sani-Cloth wipe.

  • Can Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime™ Germicidal Spray ship by air transportation?

    Show Answer
    Most Sani-Cloth brand products can be shipped via air transportation. However, Sani-Cloth Prime, Sani-Prime, Super Sani-Cloth wipes and Sani-Cloth Plus wipes cannot be shipped by air due to shipping regulations. These products are shipped via ground transportation only.
  • Do Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime® Germicidal Spray contain any ingredient listed as carcinogenic?

    Show Answer
    Sani-Cloth Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime Germicidal Spray DO NOT contain any ingredients listed as a carcinogenic by the National Toxicology Program (NTP), American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH), and Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). This applies to ALL Sani-Cloth products, including Sani-Cloth Prime, Sani-Prime, Super Sani-Cloth, Sani-Cloth AF3, Sani-Cloth Bleach, Sani-Cloth Plus, and Sani-Cloth HB brands. To register any disinfectant product with the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the manufacturer is required to provide the EPA with the product's manufacturing process, active and inactive ingredients, efficacy, chemistry, toxicity, and information about relevant impurities. The EPA conducts a thorough review of these materials and product's ingredients. The agency would not register any product if it contained carcinogens without requiring relevant label warnings (40 CFR 156.10(g)(7)). As such, Sani-Cloth Wipes and Sani-Prime Spray do not contain carcinogenic label warnings.
  • Does NFPA 30 apply to Sani-Cloth® and Sani-Prime® products?

    Show Answer
    NFPA 30 applies to the storage of flammable and combustible liquids. PDI Sani-Cloth products, including Sani-Cloth Prime, Super Sani-Cloth, and Sani-Cloth Plus, and Easy Screen® Cleaning Wipe are exempt from the requirements of NFPA 30. This is because the scope of NFPA 30 (Section 1.1) states that it applies to the storage, handling and use of flammable and combustible liquids. Even though our products contain liquids that have been classified as flammable on the SDS, the wipes themselves are not classified as a liquid product. Rather, they are wipes impregnated with flammable liquids, even though there may be a small amount of free liquid in the bottom of the canister. According to the EPA, wipes are classified as a mixture product containing solids and liquids. The NFPA has also confirmed that wipes are not considered to be a liquid for the purposes of NFPA 30. In addition, NFPA Section 9.1.4(4) states that it does not apply to “medicines, foodstuffs, cosmetics and other consumer products that contain more than 50 per cent by volume of water-miscible liquids, with the remainder of the solution not being flammable where packaged in individual containers that do not exceed 5L (1.3 gallons) capacity.” For the above reasons, NFPA 30 does not apply to PDI products. Please verify these storage requirements against your insurance carrier requirements since they may be more stringent than NFPA 30.

@

Not recently active