Sani-Cloth® Prime Wipes - Daily Occupied Disinfection (Spanish)

Designed for Environmental Service Professionals: For new hire training or yearly refresher, this in-service video covers a basic product overview, canister preparation instructions, instructions for use and disposal information for Sani-Cloth Prime wipe. (In Spanish)

  • Are eye wash stations required for areas where Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime® Germicidal Spray are utilized?

    Show Answer
    Eye wash stations are not required for areas where Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime® Germicidal Spray are utilized as intended for surface disinfection. Although these products are classified as eye irritants, there is no OSHA or ANSI regulation that requires an eye wash station for eye irritants and therefore one not needed for these products.  Handling of any chemical product, whether category 1, 2, 3, or 4, include using PPE when required, engineering controls if appropriate, and safe work practice controls to minimize any risk of exposure
  • Can Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime™ Germicidal Spray ship by air transportation?

    Show Answer
    Most Sani-Cloth brand products can be shipped via air transportation. However, Sani-Cloth Prime, Sani-Prime, Super Sani-Cloth wipes and Sani-Cloth Plus wipes cannot be shipped by air due to shipping regulations. These products are shipped via ground transportation only.
  • Do Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime® Germicidal Spray contain any ingredient listed as carcinogenic?

    Show Answer
    Sani-Cloth Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime Germicidal Spray DO NOT contain any ingredients listed as a carcinogenic by the National Toxicology Program (NTP), American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH), and Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). This applies to ALL Sani-Cloth products, including Sani-Cloth Prime, Sani-Prime, Super Sani-Cloth, Sani-Cloth AF3, Sani-Cloth Bleach, Sani-Cloth Plus, and Sani-Cloth HB brands. To register any disinfectant product with the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the manufacturer is required to provide the EPA with the product's manufacturing process, active and inactive ingredients, efficacy, chemistry, toxicity, and information about relevant impurities. The EPA conducts a thorough review of these materials and product's ingredients. The agency would not register any product if it contained carcinogens without requiring relevant label warnings (40 CFR 156.10(g)(7)). As such, Sani-Cloth Wipes and Sani-Prime Spray do not contain carcinogenic label warnings.

@

Not recently active