Sani-Cloth® AF3 Portable Pack (Spanish)

For new hire training or yearly refresher, this in-service video covers a basic product overview, package preparation instructions, instructions for use and disposal information for the Sani-Cloth AF3 Portable Pack.

Portable pack format is designed for placement on mobile equipment, such as wheelchairs, transports and workstations on wheels.

  • Available in Sani-Cloth AF3 formulation.
  • Alcohol Free Quat disinfectant formulation – ideal for use around patients, residents and staff, especially those with respiratory sensitivities.
  • Effective against 45 microorganisms in 3 minutes.
  • Ideal for equipment and other hard nonporous surfaces sensitive to alcohol.

 

> View Sani-Cloth AF3 Product Page

  • Can Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes be used on toys?

    Show Answer
    Sani-Cloth wipes are available in EPA-Registered formulations that are approved and labeled for use on hard, non-porous toys. The products clean and disinfect in a one-step process, unless visibly soiled. Once disinfected, toys should be rinsed with potable water (tap water) to remove any residue and allowed to air dry. According to the Association for Professionals in Infection Control and Epidemiology (APIC), the recommended procedure for disinfecting toys is "Toys should be cleaned/disinfected between patients, especially those that are visibly soiled, mouthed, or used by patients in isolation. Toys should be washed thoroughly; disinfected with a non-toxic, low-level disinfectant and air dried completely." Infection control experts recommend only washable toys for sharing. Stuffed animals and toys that cannot be cleaned and disinfected should not be shared.

    SOURCE: APIC Text of Infection Control and Epidemiology, Chapter 39, p. 14-15, Association for Professionals in Infection Control and Epidemiology, 2011. www.apic.org

  • Do Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime® Germicidal Spray contain any ingredient listed as carcinogenic?

    Show Answer
    Sani-Cloth Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime Germicidal Spray DO NOT contain any ingredients listed as a carcinogenic by the National Toxicology Program (NTP), American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH), and Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). This applies to ALL Sani-Cloth products, including Sani-Cloth Prime, Sani-Prime, Super Sani-Cloth, Sani-Cloth AF3, Sani-Cloth Bleach, Sani-Cloth Plus, and Sani-Cloth HB brands. To register any disinfectant product with the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the manufacturer is required to provide the EPA with the product's manufacturing process, active and inactive ingredients, efficacy, chemistry, toxicity, and information about relevant impurities. The EPA conducts a thorough review of these materials and product's ingredients. The agency would not register any product if it contained carcinogens without requiring relevant label warnings (40 CFR 156.10(g)(7)). As such, Sani-Cloth Wipes and Sani-Prime Spray do not contain carcinogenic label warnings.
  • What are the levels of disinfection for PDI EPA-Registered products?

    Show Answer
    All of PDI's Sani-Cloth® brand products are EPA-Registered. Sani-Cloth Prime Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-12), Sani-Prime™ Germicidal Spray (EPA reg number 9480-10), Sani-Cloth AF3 Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-9), Super Sani-Cloth Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-4) and Sani-Cloth Bleach Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-8) have an efficacy claim against Mycobacterium bovis (i.e. Tuberculosis), qualifying these products as intermediate-level disinfectants. Each product exceeds the CDC's recommendations for cleaning and disinfection in healthcare facilities. Sani-Cloth Plus wipes (EPA reg number 9480-6) and Sani-Cloth HB wipes (EPA reg number 61178-4-9480) do not have an efficacy claim against Mycobacterium bovis, which classifies these products as low-level disinfectants.
  • What is contact time and what happens if the surface dries before the stated contact time on a Sani-Cloth® and Sani-Prime®product label?

    Show Answer
    The contact time listed on the product label is the total amount of time that it takes to inactivate ALL of the microorganisms listed on the product label. This time is typically referred to in minutes, and should be communicated to staff members that are utilizing the disinfectant. In certain geographies and also in settings where temperature, relative humidity, and air changes may vary, it is possible that the surface may not remain visibly wet for the designated contact time. Current EPA guidance requires that the treated environmental surface or equipment remains wet for the contact time stated on product label. Additional wipes may be needed in order to comply with the EPA guidance, however the overall contact time does not change. While the EPA requires the treated environmental surfaces to remain wet for the stated contact time, leading researchers in infection prevention offer an alternate view. In a commentary published in Infection Control and Hospital Epidemiology (March 2018, vol. 39, no. 3, pp 229-331), Dr. W.A. Rutala and Dr. D. J. Weber suggest that contact time and treatment time are mutually exclusive. They suggest that treatment time, irrelevant of wet time, should be followed by healthcare workers for wipes and sprays (except bleach products.) PDI will continue to monitor the science closely and provide their customers with the latest information as federal law permits.
  • What personal protective equipment (PPE) is required when using Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes or Sani-Prime® Germicidal Spray?

    Show Answer
    For all Sani-Cloth and Sani-Prime products, according to the label instruction, the use of gloves or other PPE is not required to handle the product, particularly in non-clinical settings. Therefore, the routine use of PPE is not required unless potentially infectious blood or bodily fluids are present. If bloodborne pathogens are present, such as HIV, HBV, and HCV, follow label instructions. You should, however, wear PPE as appropriate in accordance with your facility protocol. Also, in compliance with good industrial and health hygiene, you should wear gloves when cleaning and disinfecting in a patient setting.
  • Where can I find the expiration date on Sani-Cloth® and Sani-Prime™ products?

    Show Answer
    For all Sani-Cloth Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime Germicidal Spray, the expiration date is stamped directly on the product. Sani-Cloth Prime, Sani-Prime, Sani-Cloth AF3, Super Sani-Cloth, Sani-Cloth Plus and Sani-Cloth HB products have a shelf life of 24 months from date of manufacture. Sani-Cloth Bleach wipes have a shelf life of 11 months from date of manufacture. Please NOTE: Product can be used until the expiration date, even after being opened.

@

Not recently active