Super Sani-Cloth® Wipes - Terminal Disinfection (Spanish)

Designed for Environmental Service Professionals: For new hire training or yearly refresher, this in-service video covers a basic product overview, canister preparation instructions, instructions for use and disposal information for Super Sani-Cloth wipe. (In Spanish)

  • Can Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime™ Germicidal Spray ship by air transportation?

    Show Answer
    Most Sani-Cloth brand products can be shipped via air transportation. However, Sani-Cloth Prime, Sani-Prime, Super Sani-Cloth wipes and Sani-Cloth Plus wipes cannot be shipped by air due to shipping regulations. These products are shipped via ground transportation only.
  • Do Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime® Germicidal Spray contain any ingredient listed as carcinogenic?

    Show Answer
    Sani-Cloth Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime Germicidal Spray DO NOT contain any ingredients listed as a carcinogenic by the National Toxicology Program (NTP), American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists (ACGIH), and Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA). This applies to ALL Sani-Cloth products, including Sani-Cloth Prime, Sani-Prime, Super Sani-Cloth, Sani-Cloth AF3, Sani-Cloth Bleach, Sani-Cloth Plus, and Sani-Cloth HB brands. To register any disinfectant product with the US Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), the manufacturer is required to provide the EPA with the product's manufacturing process, active and inactive ingredients, efficacy, chemistry, toxicity, and information about relevant impurities. The EPA conducts a thorough review of these materials and product's ingredients. The agency would not register any product if it contained carcinogens without requiring relevant label warnings (40 CFR 156.10(g)(7)). As such, Sani-Cloth Wipes and Sani-Prime Spray do not contain carcinogenic label warnings.
  • What are the levels of disinfection for PDI EPA-Registered products?

    Show Answer
    All of PDI's Sani-Cloth® brand products are EPA-Registered. Sani-Cloth Prime Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-12), Sani-Prime™ Germicidal Spray (EPA reg number 9480-10), Sani-Cloth AF3 Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-9), Super Sani-Cloth Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-4) and Sani-Cloth Bleach Germicidal Disposable Wipes (EPA reg number 9480-8) have an efficacy claim against Mycobacterium bovis (i.e. Tuberculosis), qualifying these products as intermediate-level disinfectants. Each product exceeds the CDC's recommendations for cleaning and disinfection in healthcare facilities. Sani-Cloth Plus wipes (EPA reg number 9480-6) and Sani-Cloth HB wipes (EPA reg number 61178-4-9480) do not have an efficacy claim against Mycobacterium bovis, which classifies these products as low-level disinfectants.

@

Not recently active