Sani-Cloth® AF3 Wipes - Terminal Disinfection (Spanish)

Designed for Environmental Service Professionals: For new hire training or yearly refresher, this in-service video covers a basic product overview, canister preparation instructions, instructions for use and disposal information for Sani-Cloth AF3 wipe. (In Spanish)

  • Can Sani-Cloth® Germicidal Disposable Wipes be used on toys?

    Show Answer
    Sani-Cloth wipes are available in EPA-Registered formulations that are approved and labeled for use on hard, non-porous toys. The products clean and disinfect in a one-step process, unless visibly soiled. Once disinfected, toys should be rinsed with potable water (tap water) to remove any residue and allowed to air dry. According to the Association for Professionals in Infection Control and Epidemiology (APIC), the recommended procedure for disinfecting toys is "Toys should be cleaned/disinfected between patients, especially those that are visibly soiled, mouthed, or used by patients in isolation. Toys should be washed thoroughly; disinfected with a non-toxic, low-level disinfectant and air dried completely." Infection control experts recommend only washable toys for sharing. Stuffed animals and toys that cannot be cleaned and disinfected should not be shared.

    SOURCE: APIC Text of Infection Control and Epidemiology, Chapter 39, p. 14-15, Association for Professionals in Infection Control and Epidemiology, 2011. www.apic.org

  • Where can I find the expiration date on Sani-Cloth® and Sani-Prime™ products?

    Show Answer
    For all Sani-Cloth Germicidal Disposable Wipes and Sani-Prime Germicidal Spray, the expiration date is stamped directly on the product. Sani-Cloth Prime, Sani-Prime, Sani-Cloth AF3, Super Sani-Cloth, Sani-Cloth Plus and Sani-Cloth HB products have a shelf life of 24 months from date of manufacture. Sani-Cloth Bleach wipes have a shelf life of 11 months from date of manufacture. Please NOTE: Product can be used until the expiration date, even after being opened.
  • Some PDI products state "store at room temperature." What is the definition of room temperature?

    Show Answer
    For our EPA-regulated products, such as Sani-Cloth® and Sani-Prime™ brand products, room temperature is defined as an average temperature of 25◦ C (77◦ F) and within a temperature range of 15◦ C to 30◦ C (59◦ F to 86◦ F). For our FDA-regulated products, such as Prevantics® brand products, "controlled room temperature" indicates a temperature maintained thermostatically that encompasses the usual customary working environment of 20◦ C to 25◦ C (68◦ F to 77◦ F). SOURCE: USP 41-NF 36 General Notices and Requirements (August 1, 2013 First Supplements) Section 10.30.50. "Room Temperature" indicates the temperature prevailing in a working area. Section 10.30.60. Controlled Room Temperature

@

Not recently active